Tri-County Youth Sports Grant
Tri-County Youth Sports Grant Winners

     1893 Peoria Central Track Team 1998     1908 Peoria Central Basketball Team 1984
     1924 Spalding Basketball Team 1983     1930 Manual Basketball Team 1984
     1935 East Peoria Football Team 1996     1936 East Peoria Football Team 1996
     1938 East Peoria Football Team 1996     1938 Peoria Central Golf Team 1998
     1940 East Peoria Football Team 1996     1942 Spalding Football Team 1993
     1944 Spalding Football Team 1993     1945 Farmington Football Team 2004
     1945 Gipps Softball Team 1997     1946 Farmington Football Team 2004
     1947 Gipps Junior Softball Team 1992     1947 Pekin Basketballl Team 2010
     1948 Bradley Baseball Team 1995     1948 Pekin Basketballl Team 2010
     1949 Farmington Football Team 2004     1949 Manual Football Team 1990
     1950 Bradley Mens Basketball Team 1990     1950 Farmington Football Team 2004
     1950 Manual Baseball Team 1985     1950 Manual Football Team 1990
     1950-52 PEKIN TENNIS 2009     1951 Pekin Baseball Team 1987
     1951 Pekin Football Team 2001     1952 Caterpillar Basketball Team 1984
     1952 Woodruff Cross Country Team 1999     1953 Caterpillar Basketball Team 1984
     1953 Peoria Central Basketball Team 2008     1954 Bradley Basketball Team 2004
     1954 Caterpillar Basketball Team 1984     1954 Chillicothe Football Team 2005
     1954 Peoria Central Football Team 2000     1955 Chillicothe Football Team 2005
     1955 Woodruff Football Team 1992     1956 Bradley Baseball Team 1993
     1957 Bradley Basketball Team 1983     1957 Chillicothe Football Team 2005
     1957 Woodruff Football Team 1992     1958 Caterpillar Basketball Team 1991
     1958 Manual Football Team 1995     1959 Manual Football Team 1995
     1960 Bradley Basketball Team 1986     1960 Caterpillar Basketball Team 1991
     1960 Manual Football Team 1995     1960 Richwoods Golf Team 2000
     1962 Manual Football Team 2003     1962 Richwoods Golf Team 2000
     1963 Peoria Central Football Team 1994     1964 Bradley Basketball Team 1988
     1964 Pekin Basketball Team 1985     1964 Peoria Central Football Team 1994
     1965 Manual Baseball Team 1994     1965 Pekin Football Team 2006
     1965 Pekin Lettes Softball Team 1988     1965 Spalding Football Team 2006
     1966 Metamora Football Team 2007     1967 Pekin Basketball Team 1991
     1967 Spalding Football Team 1999     1967-71 Peoria Central Tennis Team 2003
     1968 Manual Baseball Team 1998     1968 Metamora Football Team 2007
     1969 Richwoods Football Team 1997     1969 Spalding Basketball Team 2008
     1971 Richwoods Football Team 1997     1971-72 Richwoods Boys Swim Team 2008
     1972 Richwoods Football Team 1997     1973 Metamora Football Team 1956
     1973 Princeville Football Team 2015     1973-74 Richwoods Boys Basketball Team 2012
     1974 Pekin Golf Team 2001     1974 Peoria Central Football Team 2009
     1974-75 Richwoods Boys Basketball Team 2012     1975 Manual Football Team 2009
     1975 Metamora Football Team 1998     1975-76 Richwoods Boys Basketball Team 2012
     1976 Manual Football Team 2009     1976 Metamora HS Football Team 2014
     1976-77 Washington HS Girls Basketball Team 2013     1977 Elmwood Cross Country Team 2004
     1977 Manual Football Team 2009     1977 Metamora HS Football Team 2014
     1977 Peoria Central Basketball Team 1987     1980 Bergan Basketball Team 2010
     1980 Bergan Cross Country Team 2005     1981 Bergan Cross Country Team 2005
     1981 Bergan Girl's Track Team 1996     1981-82 ICC Men's Basketball Team 2013
     1982 Bergan Girl's Track Team 1996     1982 Bradley Basketball Team 1999
     1982 ICC Softball Team 1986     1983 Bergan Girl's Track Team 1996
     1983 Dunlap Golf Team 2002     1983 Elmwood Cross Country Team 2010
     1983 Richwoods Girl's Basketball Team 2000     1983-84 Richwoods Girl's Basketball Team 2015
     1984 Elmwood Cross Country Team 2010     1984 Morton Baseball Team 2001
     1984 Richwoods Football Team 1989     1984-85 Richwoods Girl's Basketball Team 2016
     1985 Elmwood Cross Country Team 2010     1985 Peoria Rivermen Hockey Team 1989
     1985 Washington Football Team 2002     1985-86 Bradley Basketball Team 2012
     1986 Manual Girl's Basketball Team 2002     1986-87 Manual Boy's Basketball Team 2015
     1987 Richwoods HS Football Team 2014     1988 Richwoods Football Team 2007
     1989 Farmington SoftballTeam 2011     1989 Peoria HS Basketball Team 2011
     1990 Rivermen Hockey Team 2005     1990 Tremont Boys Cross Country Team 2012
     1991 Farmington SoftballTeam 2011     1992 ICC Woman's Basketball Team 2003
     1992 Limestone Girl's Basketball Team 2012     1993 ICC Woman's Basketball Team 2003
     1993 Pekin HS Boy's Golf Team 2013     1993-94 Manual Boy's Basketball Team 2016
     1994 Eureka Basketball Team 2011     1994-95 Manual Boy's Basketball Team 2016
     1995 Roanoke-Benson/L-W Baseball Team 2014     1995-96 Manual Boy's Basketball Team 2016
     1996-97 Manual Boy's Basketball Team 2016     A. J. Guyton 2013
     A. J. Jim Robertson 1987     A.G. "Frenchy" Haussler 1983
     Al Carius 2011     Al Smith 1984
     Alfred James Robertson 1981     Alice Luthy Tym 1988
     Allen & Dean Kelley 1984     Allyn Stout 2015
     Alvin "Alvie" Gebhardt 1989     Amy Applegren 1993
     Ann Mullins Tindall 1993     Art Holst 1982
     Ashley Fauser 2015     Barb Waddell 2015
     BARBARA BELL 1999     Barney Cable 1992
     Bert Born 1985     Bill Buster 1988
     Bill Dempsey 2002     Bill Hancock 2007
     BILL LOFGREN 1994     Bill Perry 1997
     Bill Roehnelt 2005     Bill Tuttle 1981
     Billy Mann 2003     Billy Stone 1981
     Bob Boozer 1991     Bob Brodbeck 1985
     Bob Carney 1984     Bob Easter 2005
     Bob Flanagan 1984     Bob LaCroix 2008
     Bob Smith 2003     Bob Swisher 1990
     Bobby Humbles 2007     Bobby Joe Mason 1985
     Bobby Judd 1996     Bobby Schmitt 1986
     Bradley Famous Five 1981     Brooke Monroe 2007
     Bruce Boyle 2001     Bruce Saurs 1995
     Bruce Walters 1996     CARL PAPPY STUTZMAN 2011
     Carla McGhee 2003     Carroll Herman 2001
     Chad Clift 2016     Charles "Pat" Redd 1981
     Charles Chuck Rolinski 1990     Charles Orsborn 1981
     Charlotte Lewis 1992     Chet Walker 1981
     Chick Hearn 1985     Chris Reynolds 2004
     Chuck Buescher 2011     CHUCK BURROUGHS 1991
     Chuck McCord 1982     Cindy Bumgarner Jorth 2004
     Cindy Stein 2001     Claude Lorance 1986
     Corwin Clatt 1985     Curley "Boo" Johnson 2006
     Curtis Stuckey 2008     Dan Pippin 1991
     Danny Goodwin 1989     Darryl Ashmore 2004
     Dave Ayoub 1996     Dave Darnall 1994
     Dave Golden 2011     Dave Humerickhouse 2005
     David Booth 2007     Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins 1982
     Dennis Winkler 2006     Derek Huff 2008
     Dick Jamieson 1985     Dick Lien 1998
     Dick Van Scyoc 1994     Dick Weik 2015
     Don Bohlander 1999     Don Mathews 1993
     Don Wyss 1988     Doug Altenberger 2002
     Doug Evans 1999     Doug Lee 2004
     Dutch Meinen 1995     Earl Gant 2002
     Ed Stonebock 1982     Ed Sutter 2002
     Eddie Jackson 1989     Eleanor "Rudy" Rudolph 1989
     Ennio Arboit 1983     Forddy Anderson 1983
     Frank McCabe 1982     Frank Williams 2012
     Fred Marberry 1988     Fred Tuerk 1983
     Gene Melchiorre 2001     Gene Petty 2001
     George Mike Chianakas 2009     George Pinkney 2004
     George Taylor 1985     Gib Leach 1986
     Gus Moreland 1984     Guy Hoffman 1993
     H. V. Porter 2014     Hank Bruder 1984
     Harold Lintz 1996     Harry Anderson 1987
     Harry Bay 2006     Harry Jacobs 1982
     Harry Whitaker 2003     Harry Wilcoxen 1988
     Heather Cassady 2012     HELEN MARTIN BASSETT 1997
     Herb Jamison 1985     Herb Shannon 1986
     Hersey Hawkins 2005     Hiles Stout 1983
     Howard Maple 1999     Howard Nathan 2011
     Howie Williams 1991     Independent Sports Club 1985
     Irene "Pepper" Kerwin 1991     Irv Hoerr 2005
     Jack Brickhouse 1981     Jack Ehresman 2007
     Jack Heintzman 1994     Jack Stoudt 2008
     James Taylor 1990     Jenelle Deatherage 2012
     Jerry Blundy 1995     Jill Briles-Hinton 2002
     Jim Cusack 2007     Jim Custer 1995
     Jim Les 1996     Jim Lewis 2012
     Jim Querciagrossa 2016     Jim Thome 2014
     Jodi Rathbun 2000     Joe Allen 1983
     Joe Girardi 2005     Joe Napoli 2003
     Joe Spies 1988     Joe Stowell 1986
     John Emmett Seery 2015     John Helmick 2007
     John Moss 1996     John Venturi 2000
     Jonelle Polk 1995     JUDY COKER 1997
     Ken Hinrichs 1982     Kenny Jones 1983
     Larry Lavery 2000     Lee Handley 1981
     Leo Schrall 1983     Levern Tart 1983
     Lorene Ramsey 1982     LOU DENNISON 1986
     Marc Freiberger 1991     Marian "Gabby" Kneer 1990
     Marie Wadlow 1994     Mark Dennis 1998
     Mark Harper 1992     Mark Olson 1986
     Mark Smith 1998     Marty Stromberger 2009
     Marv Hamilton 1984     Mary Ellen Hill-Schupbach 2013
     Mary Kay Hungate 2000     Matt Savoie 2015
     Merv Haycock 1989     Mike Bridges 1992
     Mike Donlin 2015     Mike Dunne 1998
     Mike LaHood 1987     Mike Owens 1995
     Mike Robinson, Jr. 2014     Milton Tate 2001
     Mitchell Anderson 1997     Mort Cantor 1989
     Nora Lewis 1992     Norwood Gibson 2015
     Orville Nothdurft 1994     Paul King 1991
     Paul Reatherford 1987     Paul Unruh 1981
     Paula Buscher 2014     Pete BardezBanian 1986
     Pete Vonachen 1987     Phil Koeppel 2006
     Phil Salzer 1998     Phyllis Evans 1982
     Ralph "Mac" McKinzie 1989     Ralph Lawler 2014
     Ray Fisher 1997     Ray Ramsey 1982
     Rene Heiken 2004     Rich Clopper 1993
     Richard Baxter 1983     Rick Telander 1991
     Rod Butler 2002     Roger Phegley 1986
     Ron Bontemps 1982     Ron Dwyer, Sr. 2016
     Ron Fahnestock 2010     Ron Ferguson 1997
     Ron Ghidina 1999     Ron Maestri 2003
     Roy Gummerson 1988     Rudy & Ann Hoerr 1992
     RUTH MORE ENGER 1992     Salen "Doc" Herke 1984
     Scotty Sullivan 2016     Sergio McClain 2013
     Steve Shostrom 1998     Stu Levenick 2008
     Sunday Morning League 1986     Suzie Tuffey 1999
     Tammy Van Oppen 2006     Teresa Montefusco 1987
     The Old Timers Baseball Association 1984
     The Thome Family 1982     Tim Broe 2015
     TIM SIMPSON 2006     Tom Bruna 2000
     Tom Coker 1984     Tom Peeler 1985
     Tom Wierzba 2010     Tommy Correll 1987
     Tony Lawless 2000     Tony Van Dyke 1987
     Tonya Gilles Koch 2009     Ty Franklin 1988
     Vince Lloyd 1989     Virgil Boucher 1987
     W.D. "Darby" O'Brien 2008     Walt Durdle 2013
     Walt Grebe 1993     Warren Womble 1981
     Wayne Hammerton 1996     Wayne McClain 2015
     Wayne Wiebler 2009     William "Corky" Robertson 1990
     Zack Monroe 1981